Curiosity hampers privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Curiosity Hampers Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Geelong and The bellarine Gift Hampers "Curiosity Hampers"

Our website address is: https://curiosityhampers.com.

ABN: 27 692 984 495

This is the Privacy Policy of curiosity hampers. Curiosity Hampers is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Ten National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information, which are set out in that Act. Our policies, processes and systems have been developed to ensure we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Curiosity Hampers understands and appreciates how important it is to safeguard your personal information. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you deal with our business.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN SHOPPING WITH CURIOSITY HAMPERS?

We provide you the ability to restrict us in the collection, use, and sharing of your information. You can do so through the following ways:

  • You may edit, update, or delete your registration account with us.
    ●    Send us an email for any access or amendment request to your personal information.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookies, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

GOOGLE ADWORDS REMARKETING

Curiosity Hampers uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries or complaints in regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

Curiosity Hampers

[email protected]

Phone: 0498 111 661

 

Experience the Geelong and The Bellarine Taste Trail